Apple unveils new smart home line-up including smart lock, thermostat, and cameras
1 source↑ Market-relevant
IN SHORT
Apple is expanding its smart home offerings with a new collection of devices, including a smart lock, video doorbell, thermostat, temperature sensor, and security cameras. These products, designed to work with the new HomeView hub, will be available in December and aim to bolster Apple's position against competitors like Amazon Ring and Google Nest.
Key Numbers
$349.95smart lock price
$249.95wired video doorbell price
$399.95floodlight camera price
Who's Involved
Apple
unveiled new smart home collection including smart lock, thermostat, and cameras
LG Electronics
partnered with Apple on new smart home devices
Schneider Electric
partnered with Apple on new smart home devices
↳ Why This Matters
Apple's entry into the smart home hardware market with a comprehensive product line, including a UWB-enabled smart lock, challenges established competitors and signals a deeper commitment to the connected home ecosystem, potentially influencing future product development and consumer adoption.
Key facts
Apple's new smart home line-up includes a smart lock, video doorbell, thermostat, temperature sensor, and security cameras.
The devices are designed to work with Apple's new smart home hub, HomeView.
The new products will be available in December.
Apple partnered with LG Electronics and Schneider Electric for the new devices.
The smart lock is priced at $349.95 and supports ultra-wideband technology.
The wired video doorbell costs $249.95 and offers remote viewing and notifications.
Apple is also introducing indoor, outdoor, and floodlight cameras, with the floodlight camera priced at $399.95.
Apple is making a significant push into the smart home market with the introduction of its new Apple Home Collection. The line-up includes a smart deadbolt lock, a wired video doorbell, a thermostat, a temperature sensor, and a range of security cameras, including an outdoor floodlight camera.
These new accessories are designed to integrate with HomeView, Apple's new smart home hub, which will manage connected devices and interact with the company's software ecosystem. This expansion aims to position Apple more competitively against established players like Amazon Ring and Google Nest in the connected home security sector.
In a notable shift from its usual approach, Apple has partnered with LG Electronics and Schneider Electric for the development of these smart home products. The smart lock, priced at $349.95, features ultra-wideband (UWB) technology for precise proximity detection, potentially allowing for automatic unlocking as an authorized user approaches. The wired video doorbell will be available for $249.95, offering features such as remote viewing, visitor monitoring, and notifications, with chimes sounding on Apple devices when someone rings.
The security camera offerings include indoor and outdoor models, as well as a $399.95 floodlight camera that combines lighting with video surveillance. These cameras will provide live viewing, motion detection, intelligent alerts, and video storage capabilities. The entire new range is slated for release in December.
Frequently asked questions
HomeView is Apple's new smart home hub designed to control connected accessories and interact with Apple's software.
Ultra-wideband (UWB) is a wireless technology that enables more precise proximity detection than traditional Bluetooth, allowing devices to recognize when an authorized user is near.
Apple partnered with LG Electronics and Schneider Electric for the development of its new smart home accessories.
What Happens Next
01The new Apple Home Collection products will become available in December.
✉Newsletter
Pick the topics you care about. Get only what matters, on your cadence.
How It Developed
Apple announced its new Apple Home Collection, featuring a smart deadbolt lock, video doorbell, thermostat, temperature sensor, and security cameras.